Emu oil has become a significant factor in alternative treatments for skincare, arthritis, hair loss, diabetes, and many other medical conditions. Scientific studies have shown that new emu oil benefits are being discovered every day. Nevertheless, the aborigines of Australia have utilized the properties of emu oil for thousands of years. It’s quite obvious that even then the Aborigines were well aware of the emu oil benefits on the human body.
Today, modern research verifies that emu oil benefits people who suffer from chronic pain associated with fibromyalgia, arthritis, and athletic injuries. In addition, fast-absorbing, hypoallergenic emu oil benefits people with dry skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema. Emu oil contains natural healing properties that can decrease the appearance of scars, stretch marks, burns, and even reverse the effects of hair loss.
There are a large number of studies that have been conducted on emu oil. Perhaps, this is why scientific breakthroughs are being made every day. Several Universities and Institutes that participate in emu oil research can be found in the United States. Boston University Medical Center is just one of the many educational facilities that have successfully studied emu oil benefits for medical conditions.
Two of the key natural ingredients found in emu oil are: linolenic acid and oleic acid. The combination of these healing properties offer relief to muscle aches and joint pain. The result is an anti-inflammatory effect that is long lasting. Because the human skin lacks phosphorus, emu oil benefits are increased. The substance penetrates skin deeply, without having to pass through phosphorus. After it’s applied to the skin, this non-irritating odorless product moisturizes and conditions the skin’s texture, leaving it smooth and non-greasy.
Once applied to the skin, emu oil penetrates quickly, delivering smooth healthy skin and respite from pain or soreness. Additionally, Emu oil benefits are long lasting, even after repetitive washing of the skin. If you have scaly thin skin, emu oil’s natural anti-oxidants can prove to be a therapeutic remedy. This is just another positive finding which displays emu oil benefits as an exciting alternative treatment.
Emu Oil, a food by-product, is obtained from the fat of the Emu. When the emu is processed for its healthy red meat, the fat is then refined into oil. It is an all natural substance. When processed, the fat is taken through a series of steps to refine, sterilize and deodorize it. Not all emu oil on the market is “refined”, so we must warn consumers to beware. Some forms of emu oil are simply “rendered”; this means the oil has only been filtered, and may contain contaminants. Always ask for “refined” oil. Please be aware, there are different refining processes, as well. One process uses caustic chemicals such as lye, another is an all natural process, using natural clays. In the refining process, it is important that the oil be brought up to a high enough temperature to eliminate all bacteria. A safe oil is one which has been heated high enough to kill all bacteria and does not diminish the integrity of the oil.
The contents of SistersoftheFaith.com, such as text, graphics, images, and other material contained on SistersoftheFaith.com (“Content”) are for informational purposes only. The Content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on SistersoftheFaith.com.